Discrepancy in personal data release at Uber

Request to:
Uber NL
Law used:
Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens
Status of this request:
Response overdue
Due date:
Jan. 13, 2017 - 1 year, 3 months ago
How is this calculated?
Summary of Request
Dear Uber NL, A while ago I submitted a request to Uber for access to my personal data, under the EU Data Protection Directive's translation into Dutch law, since this is where Uber is established for the purpose of the Directive. I did receive some files, that I have chosen to make available in an anonymized form to the general public at https://github.com/pdehaye/BigOther/t... Indeed, I believe that some accountability on the part of internet platforms is necessary, which will emerge out of individual users asking for more transparency and further efforts by civil society. I am often asked what good it makes to have a copy of your data, since that step in itself requires the trust that the data controller will reply truthfully to the subject access request. I have always responded that you could then compare with other data subjects or data controllers, and that there might always be a breach of data. Today it looks like Uber has suffered some sort of breach: an article in TechCrunch, available at https://techcrunch.com/2016/12/13/ube... talks about an ongoing lawsuit, where the plaintiff has introduced as exhibit their own personal data: https://www.documentcloud.org/documen... (p. 6 - 42). As observed by the journalist who wrote the article, my own data disclosure does not seem to have had nearly as much data. I remind you that under the EU Data Protection Directive, (a) 'personal data' shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); I understand everything included in this appendix to be the plaintiff's personal data, since it is tied to this natural person. I would like to similarly get a copy of my personal data, for every single one of the fields present in that appendix and available for my account, in an intelligible form. Sincerely,

Messages in this request

From << Name Not Public >>
Subject Discrepancy in personal data release at Uber [#55]
Date Dec. 14, 2016, 1:48 a.m.
To Uber NL
Status Awaiting response

Dear Uber NL, A while ago I submitted a request to Uber for access to my personal data, under the EU Data Protection Directive's translation into Dutch law, since this is where Uber is established for the purpose of the Directive. I did receive some files, that I have chosen to make available in an anonymized form to the general public at https://github.com/pdehaye/BigOther/t... Indeed, I believe that some accountability on the part of internet platforms is necessary, which will emerge out of individual users asking for more transparency and further efforts by civil society. I am often asked what good it makes to have a copy of your data, since that step in itself requires the trust that the data controller will reply truthfully to the subject access request. I have always responded that you could then compare with other data subjects or data controllers, and that there might always be a breach of data. Today it looks like Uber has suffered some sort of breach: an article in TechCrunch, available at https://techcrunch.com/2016/12/13/ube... talks about an ongoing lawsuit, where the plaintiff has introduced as exhibit their own personal data: https://www.documentcloud.org/documen... (p. 6 - 42). As observed by the journalist who wrote the article, my own data disclosure does not seem to have had nearly as much data. I remind you that under the EU Data Protection Directive, (a) 'personal data' shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); I understand everything included in this appendix to be the plaintiff's personal data, since it is tied to this natural person. I would like to similarly get a copy of my personal data, for every single one of the fields present in that appendix and available for my account, in an intelligible form. Sincerely,
[... Show complete request text] Kind Regards, << Name Not Public >>
  1. 1 year, 4 months agoDec. 14, 2016, 1:48 a.m.: << Name Not Public >> sent a message to Uber NL.
From Uber BV – Uber NL
Subject Your request of December 14th 2016 (1/2)
Date Feb. 3, 2017
Status Awaiting response
Attachments

  1. 1 year, 2 months agoFeb. 13, 2017, 12:49 p.m.: << Name Not Public >> added a reply that was received via snail mail.
  2. 11 months, 3 weeks agoMay 5, 2017, 9:28 p.m.: << Name Not Public >> published an attachment on request Discrepancy in personal data release at Uber.
  3. 11 months, 3 weeks agoMay 5, 2017, 9:28 p.m.: << Name Not Public >> published an attachment on request Discrepancy in personal data release at Uber.